2000 Road Scholar Itinerary

Michigan Road Scholars

The Office of State Outreach within The Office of the Vice President for Government Relations

Day One – Monday, May 1, 2000

7:30 a.m.

Depart Ann Arbor for Detroit< br class="wp"> Watch 37-minute video about Detroit while on bus

8:15 a.m.

Tour Grandmont and Rosedale neighborhoods
Tom Goddeeris, Executive Director
Visit Morningside Commons, a project of U-Snap-Bac, Inc.
Linda Smith, Executive Director

10:00 a.m.

Depart for Cultural Center

10:35 a.m.

Walk through Cultural Center
Marilyn Wheaton, Director of Cultural Affairs, City of Detroit
Maurice Parrish, Executive VP Detroit Institute of Art
Maurice B. Wheeler, Director, Detroit Public Library
Richard L. Rogers, President, Center for Creative Studies
Dick Strowger, President, Detroit Historical Society

11:40 a.m.

Lunch with community representatives at Union Street Restaurants

12:45 p.m.

Depart Restaurant for Focus Hope-See Video on Bus

1:15 p.m.

Tour Focus Hope
Eleanor Josaitis, Executive Director
Maisha T. Maurant, Senior Ambassador

2:15 p.m.

Depart Detroit for Flint-Presentation on bus on route to Flint

3:30p.m.

Mott Children’s Health Center, downtown Flint
Welcome by Dr. Cassandra Joubert, Director of Strategic Planning and Evaluation
Small group visits to departments

5:15 p.m.

Depart Mott Children’s Health Center for hotel,
Harry Blecker, on route travel thru UM Flint campus

5:30 p.m

Check into Hotel

6:30 p.m.

Depart hotel for reception, dinner and program at Alfred P. Sloan Museaum Presentations by:
UM Flint Chancellor, Juan Mestas Cathy Johnson, storyteller

8:30 p.m.

Return to the hotel

Day Two – Tuesday, May 2, 2000

7:45 a.m.

Depart Hotel for GM Truck and Bus Assembly Plant

8:00 a.m.

Welcome and Remarks at GM Truck and Bus
Assistant Plant Manager

8:45 a.m.

GM Truck and Bus Assembly Plant Tour (1.5 hours)

10:15 a.m.

Depart Flint for Saginaw

11:15 a.m.

Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy (SASA)-Saginaw Public Schools
Foster Gibbs, Superintendent
Michael Manley, Director of Information Services
Kathi Andros, Principal, SASA

12 p.m.

Lunch with community members at School Dining Room

1:00 p.m.

Depart Saginaw for Grayling

2:30 p.m.

Arrive Hartwick Pines State Park for Walking Tour Largest stand of virgin pine in the Lower Peninsula
Ann Stephens, Park Interpreter
Rob Burg, Historian

3:30 p.m.

Leave Hartwick

4:30 p.m.

Arrive at UM Bio Station, James Teeri, Director

6 p.m.

Leave Bio Station for St. Ignace, Traveling across the Mackinac Bridge

6:30 p.m.

Arrive in St. Ignace and do Northern Initiatives Presentation here
Dinner Presentation on economic condition of the Upper Peninsula
Dennis West, President, Northern Initiatives
Jill Bentgen, President, Mackinac Straits Fish Company

9:00 p.m.

Check into Hotel

Day Three – Wednesday, May 3, 2000

7:45 a.m.

Depart St. Ignace for Traverse City

10:00 a.m.

Arrive in Traverse City

10:30 a.m.

Arrive at Reservation near Sutton’s Bay
Break into small groups for tours and meetings with representatives of The Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians
John Concannon, Tribal Council

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

Leave for Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore

2:15 p.m.

Arrive at Sleeping Bear
Presentation by Chuck Olson, SNRE, and Neal Bullington, National Park Service

4:15 p.m.

Depart Empire for Traverse City and Park Place Hotel

5:15 p.m.

Arrive at Park Place Hotel

6:30 p.m.

Reception and dinner with community representatives at Dennos Museum Center at Northwestern Michigan College
Eugene Jenneman, Director
Performance by Interlochen students, introduction by Interlochen President, Ed Downing

9:00 p.m.

Depart Dennos Museum for Park Place Hotel

Day Four – Thursday, May 4, 2000

8:00 a.m.

Depart for Muskegon
Road Scholar presentations while on bus

11:00 a.m.

Arrive in Muskegon
Visit Muskegon Corrections Facilities
Eric Odmark, Assistant Warden
Rick Smith, Deputy Warden, Muskegon Temporary Correctional Facility
Coleen Barthelemy, Security Threat Group Coordinator, Brooks Correctional Facility

12:30 p.m.

Lunch at Muskegon Community College, Blue and Gold Room
Greetings by President Frank P. Marczak

1:30 p.m.

Depart Muskegon for Grand Rapids

2:30 p.m.

Arrive in Alpine Township
Meeting at the Township Hall and bus tour of agricultural area
Sharen Steffens, Alpine Township Supervisor
Frank Wash, Planning Director

4:30 p.m.

To the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel, Grand Rapids

5:30 p.m.

Community Reception at Grand Rapids Public Museum 3rd Floor Native American Anishinabek Exhibit

7:30 p.m.

Dinner for Road Scholars only at Gibson’s Restaurant-Wurzburg Room

9:30 p.m.

Depart Restaurant for Hotel

Day Five – Friday, May 5, 2000

7:00 a.m.

Bring luggage to the bus for loading

7:30 a.m.

Depart Grand Rapids for Kalamazoo
Brenda Nienhouse, Executive Director, Holland Area Arts Council, joins us on the bus to speak about community arts

8:30 a.m.

Arrive at The Kalamazoo House for Breakfast Meeting with Community Representatives

9:30 a.m.

Tour Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Exhibits and School
James Bridenstine, Director
Linda Young, Education Curator
Michelle Burkhead, Assistant Curator for Education

10:45 a.m.

Walk to Epic Center, Arts Council of Greater Kalamazoo, Inc.
Tour Guides: Judy K. Jolliffe, Executive Director
Brooks Godfrey, Architect, King Scott Associates
Anne Mehring, Director, Arts Administration
Lisa Williams, Director of Communications

11:30 a.m.

Depart for Lansing with box lunches

1:00 p.m.

Arrive in Lansing for conversation with State Treasurer, Mark Murray
Lake Ontario Room, Library of Michigan

2:00 p.m.

Leave for Ann Arbor

3:00 p.m.

Discussion with area State Legislators at Michigan Union, Pond Room
Senator Alma Wheeler Smith, Michigan State Senate
Representative Liz Brater, Michigan House of Representatives
Representative John Hansen, Michigan House of Representatives
Road Scholars finish evaluations and hand in

5:00 p.m.

Unload luggage from bus at Fleming Administration Building