Day One – Monday, April 30
7:00 a.m.
Depart Ann Arbor
8:15 a.m.
Breakfast Program w/Legislators
Cynthia Wilbanks, UM Vice President for Government Relations
Brian Caley, St. Governor, State of Michigan
Bill Rustem, Chief Strategist for the Governor
Joan, State Representative
9:45 a.m.
Depart for Michigan State University
10:00 a.m.
Arrive at MSU National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory (NSCL)
Zach Constan, NSCL Outreach Coordinator
12:00 p.m.
Depart for U.P.
Box lunches on the bus/Rest area stop along the way.
3: 30 p.m.
Arrive Mackinaw City – Straits State Harbor
Keith Chielli, ASLA, AICP, Regional Field Planner/MDNR
Sean Conner, Harbor Master
4:30 p.m.
Depart for Sault Ste. Marie
5:30 p.m.
Arrive/check-in at Ramada Plaza Hotel Ojibway
240 West Portage Ave
Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783
(906) 632-4100
6:30 p.m.
Community Reception and Dinner
The Economy in the UP Panel
Phil Becker of the International Bridge Administration
Kevin Sprague of the Army Corp of Engineers (Soo Locks Authority
Dr. David Finley, Dean of Business, Engineering, and Economic Development at LSSU
Kristen Claus, Executive Director, Sault Ste. Marie Economic Development Corporation
Linda Hoath, Convention and Visitor’s Bureau
Jeff Hagan, EUP Regional Planning
Dr. Ralf Wilhems, International Business Professor at LSSU
9:30 p.m.
Adjourn
Day Two – Tuesday, May 1
7:30 a.m.
Depart for Dock #1
8:00 a.m.
Soo Locks Boat Tour
10:00 a.m.
Sault Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Jackie Minton, Cultural Department
Cecil Pavlat, Cultural Department
12:30 p.m.
Leave for Traverse City
3:30 p.m.
Arrive at the Father Fred Foundation
Martie Manty, Executive Director of Father Fred Foundation
Joan Abbott, Coordinator, STEP program @ TC High School
Samantha Day, High School Senior
5:30 p.m.
Depart for Cambria Suites
255 Munson Avenue (US31)
Traverse City, MI 49686
(231) 778-9000
6:30 p.m.
Leave for Dinner on the Town
Dinner Options:
Amical
Red Ginger
Phil’s on the Front
Cambria Suites (show your badge at the restaurant)
9:00 p.m.
Return to Hotel
Day Three – Wednesday, May 2
7:00 a.m.
Breakfast Conversation: TC Poverty Reduction Initiative
Janie McNabb, Director of Program Development & Community Relations, northwest Michigan Council of Governments
Sidney Van Slyke, Vice President, Northwestern Bank
8:15 a.m.
Depart for State Theater
8:30 a.m.
Historic State Theater and Traverse City Film Festival
Deb Lake, Executive Director
10:00 a.m.
Depart for Grand Rapids
12:30 p.m.
Lunch Dominican Center w/ Grand Rapids Schools Interim Superintendent
2:00 p.m.
Goodwill Industries
Dan Buron, Chief Workforce Development Officer
Nick Carlson, Director of Environmental Sustainability
4:30 p.m.
Leave for Holiday Inn Downtown
310 Pearl Street, NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
(616) 235-7611
6:00 p.m.
Depart for Reception/Dinner with Grand Rapids Alum Club and Scholarship Recipients – Van Andel Institute
8:00 p.m.
Return to the Hotel
Day Four – Thursday, May 3
7:00 a.m.
Breakfast at hotel
8:00 a.m.
Depart for Benton Harbor
9:15 a.m.
Arrive at Harbor Shores
Host: Whirlpool Corporation
Champions for Change Community Leaders
12:00 p.m
Depart for MSU Southwest Michigan Research Center
12:30 p.m.
MSU Southwest Michigan Research Center (Lunch)
Ron Goldy, District Vegetable and Marketing Agent
2:00 p.m.
Depart for Detroit
5:00 p.m.
Arrive in Detroit/Hotel Check in at The Inn on Ferry street
84 East Ferry Street
Detroit, MI 48202
(313) 871-6000
6:00 p.m.
Leave for the Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
6:30 p.m.
Dinner at the Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
Angela Reyes, Chairperson, DHDC
8:30 p.m.
Return to Hotel
Day Five – Friday, May 4
7:30 a.m.
Breakfast at the Inn on Ferry Street
8:30 a.m.
Introductory Remarks and Overview
Sue Mosey, President of Midtown Detroit
David Blaskiewicz, President of Invest Detroit
9:00 a.m.
Bus Tour of Midtown Detroit, DMC Campus, Wayne State Campus, Cultural Institutions, Woodward Corridor, Campus Martius, Washington Square, Grand Circus Park, Fox Town, New Center and GM Renaissance Center, among other locations
11:00 a.m.
Depart for SE Michigan United Way
11:30 a.m.
Arrive at SE Michigan United Way for Early Education Program
Michael Tenbusch, VP of Educational Preparedness
12:30 p.m.
Depart for Compuware Corporation (short walk)
12:50 p.m.
Compuware Corporation Headquarters- Lunch and Presentation
Denise Knobblock, Senior Vice President, Administration, Compuware
1:45 p.m.
Michigan Economic Development Corporation LiveWork Detroit
Michelle Elder, MEDC
2: 30 pm
Depart for Detroit Port Authority
3:00 pm
Detroit Port Authority John Kerr, DPA Director of Economic Development & Grants Management
4:00 pm
Tour of Detroit Riverwalk
Karen Slaughter-DuPerry, Detroit Riverfront Conservancy
5:15 pm
Bus Departs for Ann Arbor