Day One – Monday, May 2nd
7:15am
Depart UM- Fleming Building – Ann Arbor
8:30 a.m.
Arrive Lansing
8:30 a.m.
Brief Talk on Bus
David Hollister, for Lansing Mayor
9:00 a.m.
Tour Grand River Plant
Erin Davis, Plant Manager
11:00 a.m.
Depart for Capitol
11:15 a.m.
Arrive at State Capitol
11:30 p.m.
Tour of Capitol
Valerie Marvin, Capitol Historian
12:30 p.m.
Legislative/Public Policy Luncheon
Rebecca DeVooght, State Relations Director, UM
Senator Curtis Hertel
Representative Chris Afendoulis
2:00 p.m.
Depart for Grand Rapids
3: 15 p.m.
Arrive Network 180
Eric Achtyes, Behavioral Health Medical Director
Alan Bolter, Associate Director of the Michigan Association of Community Mental Health Boards
4:45 p.m.
Depart for Hotel
6:00 p.m.
Depart for Reception with Grand Rapids Alum Club and Scholarship Recipients @ Thousand Oaks Country Club
8:30 p.m.
Daily Debrief @ Pearl Street Lounge (in lobby of hotel)
Day Two – Tuesday, May 3rd
7:30 a.m.
Breakfast
8:00 a.m.
Breakfast Program
Teresa Weatherall Neal, Superintendent, Grand Rapids Public Schools
9:30 a.m.
Depart Hotel for Big Rapids
10:30 a.m.
Arrive at Wolverine Worldwide
Gail Taylor, Director of Operations, Big Rapids Factory
12:00 p.m.
Depart for Chase
12:30 p.m.
Arrive at Chase Creek Smoke House
1:30 p.m.
Depart for Traverse City
3:00 p.m.
Arrive at the Village at Grand Traverse Commons
Raymond Minervini, Partner Minervini Group
4:30 p.m.
Depart for Hotel
6:30 p.m.
Depart for Left Foot Charley
9:00 p.m.
Depart for Hotel
9:15 p.m.
Daily De-Brief @ Hotel Bar
Day Three – Wednesday, May 4th
7:30 a.m.
Breakfast at the Hotel
8:00 a.m.
Breakfast Program
Cecil McNally, Executive Director, Goodwill Northern Michigan
Tony Lentych, Executive Director, Traverse City Housing Commission
9:00 a.m.
Depart for Leelanau Peninsula
9:30 a.m.
Arrive Northwest Michigan Horticulture Research Center
Nikki Rothwell, Center Coordinator
11:00 a.m.
Depart for Harbor Springs
1:00 p.m.
Arrive at Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa
Jannan Cotto, Education Director
2:30 p.m.
Depart for Wycamp (Spirit) Lake
4:30 p.m.
Depart for St. Ignace
5:30 p.m.
Arrive at Hotel
6:30 p.m.
Dinner @ Hotel
Mark Breederland, Michigan Sea Grant
9:30 p.m.
Daily Debrief @ Hotel
Day Four – Thursday, May 5th
7:00 a.m.
Breakfast @ Hotel
7:45 a.m.
Depart for Carmeuse Lime & Stone
8:30 a.m.
Arrive at Carmeuse Lime & Stone
Mark Snyder, Site Operations Manager
10:00 a.m.
Depart for Great Lakes Boat Building School
10:15 a.m.
Arrive at Great Lakes Boat Building School
Ryan Hinnen, Recruiting & Placement Services Manager
11:30 a.m.
Depart for Hessel
11:45 a.m.
Arrive Les Cheneaux Culinary School (lunch at this site)
Zachary Schroeder, Program Director
1:00 p.m.
Depart for Bay City
4:45 p.m.
Arrive downtown Bay City- pick up tour guide
Eric Jylha
5:15 p.m.
Arrive @ Doubletree Hotel
6:15 p.m.
Depart hotel for walk to Old City Hall Restaurant
6:30 p.m.
Dinner with Bay City and Bay County business, non-profit and government officials at Old City Hall Restaurant
8:45 p.m.
Daily Debrief @ Hotel Lobby Bar
Day Five – Friday, May 6th
7:30 a.m.
Depart Hotel
10 a.m.
Arrive at Osborn Neighborhood Alliance (ONA)
Quincy Jones, Executive Director
11:45 a.m.
Depart ONA for UM Detroit Center (UMDC)
12:10 p.m.
Arrive at UMDC for lunch
Cynthia Wilbanks, V.P. Government Relations, University of Michigan
Addell Anderson, Director, UM Detroit Center
1:00 p.m.
Detroit Schools Presentation
Dan Varner, CEO, Excellent Schools Detroit
2:10 p.m.
Leave UMDC
2:20 p.m.
Arrive at Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation (DHDC)
Angela Reyes, Director and Founder
3:45 p.m.
Leave for Belle Isle State Park
4:00 p.m.
Arrive at Belle Isle
Lori Feret, Belle Isle Conservancy
5:30 p.m.
Leave Belle Isle for Ann Arbor/UM Campus
6:30 p.m.
Arrive Ann Arbor