Provost Dinner
March 18, 2019
Matthaei Botanical Gardens 1800 N. Dixboro Rd. Ann Arbor, MI 48105
Orientation
April 4, 2019
Michigan League, Vandenberg Room, 911 N University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48104
May 6th – May 10th, 2019
Day One: Monday May 6th
Day Two: Tuesday May 7th
Day Three: Wednesday May 8th
Day Four: Thursday May 9th
Day Five: Friday May 10th
Day One – Monday May 6th
7:00am
Depart UM- Fleming Building – Ann Arbor
8:15am
Arrive at Delta Township Assembly Plant
8:30am
Plant Tour and Discussion
Erin Davis, Plant Manager
11:00am
Depart Delta Township Assembly Plant
11:15am
Arrive at State Capitol Building for Tour
Valerie Marvin, Capitol Historian
11:45am
Walk from State Capitol to Christman/MML Building for luncheon
12:00pm
Luncheon Session: Municipal Issues
Andy Schor, Mayor of Lansing
1:00pm
Legislative Policy Session
Moderator: Cynthia Wilbanks, Vice President for Government Relations, UM
Lee Chatfield, Speaker of the House, Michigan House of Representatives
2:15pm
Depart for Grand Rapids
3:30pm
Arrive at Grand Rapids Public Schools
Mel Atkins II, Executive Director of Community & Student Affairs
4:50pm
Depart for Hotel
Holiday Inn Downtown
310 Pearl St NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Phone: 616-235-7611
6:00pm
Depart for Grand Rapids Alumni Club Scholarship Dinner
8:15pm
Debrief in Hotel Bar
Day Two – Tuesday May 7th
7:00am
Breakfast at Hotel
8:10am
Depart for Kent County 63rd District Court
8:30am
Discussion and Tour of the Court
Judge Sara Smolenski, Chief Judge
10:00am
Depart for Traverse City
12:30pm
Arrive at Earthen Ales for Lunch
Jamie Kidwell-Brix, Co-Owner and Brewer, Earthen Ales
Christian Smith, President, Interactive Aerial
1:45pm
Walk to Demo Site
2:30pm
Depart for 20Fathoms
2:45pm
Introduction to 20Fathoms
Andy Cole, Executive Director
3:30pm
Atlas Space Operations/Aveopt
Mike Carey, CSO and Founder, Atlas Space Operations
Tim Nash, Vice President, Technology Solutions, Aveopt
4:45pm
Depart for Hotel
Hotel Indigo
263 W Grandview Pkwy
Traverse City, MI 49684
Phone: 231-932-0500
6:00pm
Depart for Local Restaurants
Poppycocks – Veronica
Red Ginger – Mike
The Franklin – Dana
8:15pm
Debrief at Lobby Bar in Hotel
Day Three – Wednesday May 8th
7:15am
Breakfast at Hotel
8:15am
Depart for Career Tech Center
8:30am
TBAISD Career-Tech Center Tour
Matt Nausadis, Assistant Principal
10:00am
Depart for East Jordan
11:15am
Arrive at ej
Tom Teske, Vice President & General Manager, Americas, ej
Tami Vincent, Vice President, Human Resources & Administration, ej
2:00pm
Depart for St. Ignace
3:45pm
Arrive at Youth Detention Center
Dave Menard, Director
North Country Trail
John Texter, volunteer, North Country Trail Association
5:30pm
Depart for Hotel
Harbour Pointe Lakefront
797 North State Street
St. Ignace, MI 49781
Phone: 906-643-6000
6:30pm
Depart for Dinner
6:45pm
Dinner at The Chippewa Room
8:00pm
Debrief at Lakefront Bonfire (weather permitting)
Day Four – Thursday May 9th
8:15am
Depart for Driftwood Inn
8:30am
Breakfast Discussion
Connie Litzner, Mayor, St. Ignace
Michael Stelmaszek, City Manager, St. Ignace
9:30am
9:40am
Arrive Sault Tribal Health and Human Services Center
Cheryl LaPlaunt, Clinic Manager
11:00am
Depart for Bridge Park for Lunch
Bob, Sweeney, Director, Mackinac Bridge Authority
12:30pm
Depart for Detroit
20 minute pit stop at (West Branch) Rest Area
6:00pm
Arrive at Atheneum Suites Hotel
1000 Brush St, Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313-962-2323
6:50pm
Walk to Pegasus Restaurant
7:00pm
Dinner at Pegasus
9:00pm
Debrief at TBD
Day Five – Friday May 10th
8:00am
Leave for Eastern Market
8:15am
Arrive at Eastern Market
David Tobar, President, Eastern Market Corporation
9:30am
Leave for The Empowerment Plan
10:00am
Arrive at The Empowerment Plan
Erika George, Chief Development Officer and Lauren Knill, Outreach Coordinator
11:15am
Depart for Southwest Detroit Community Benefits Coalition
11:45am
Arrive at Southwest Detroit Community Benefits Coalition
Simone Sagovac, Executive Director
1:00pm
Depart for Develop Detroit Housing Site
1:30pm
Arrive at Develop Detroit Housing Site- north Detroit
Oren Brandvain, Project Manager
2:45pm
Depart for Detroit Future City
3:00pm
Arrive at Detroit Future City
Tom Goddeeris, Deputy Director
4:00pm
Depart for Corktown- Cork & Gabel restaurant
4:15pm
Arrive at Cork & Gabel
Christina Twelftree, Corktown Communications, Ford Motor Company
5:30pm
Depart for Ann Arbor
6:45pm
Home Sweet Home