Provost Dinner
March 26, 2018
Matthaei Botanical Gardens 1800 N. Dixboro Rd. Ann Arbor, MI 48105
Orientation
April 12, 2018
Michigan Union, Wolverine Room, 530 S. State Street Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1308
Depart
April 30, 2018
Fleming Building, 503 Thompson St, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1308
Itinerary:
April 30th – May 4th
Day One: Monday April 30th
Day Two: Tuesday May 1st
Day Three: Wednesday May 2nd
Day Four: Thursday May 3rd
Day Five: Friday May 4th
Day One – Monday April 30th
7:00am
Depart UM- Fleming Building – Ann Arbor
8:15am
Arrive at BUILD Institute – Detroit
April Boyle, Executive Director
9:30am
Depart for Bridgewater Interior
9:55am
Arrive at Bridgewater Interiors – Detroit
Elaine Tingle, Director of Community Relations
11:30am
Depart for UM Detroit Center
11:45am
Arrive at UM Detroit Center – Detroit
11:50am
Lunch Presentation: Century Partners
Kim Dowdell, AIA Partner
12:50pm
Depart for C.O.T.S.
1:00pm
Arrive at Coalition for Temporary Shelter C.O.T.S – Detroit
Cheryl Johnson, President/CEO
2:30pm
Depart for H Hotel in Midland
5:00pm
Arrive at H Hotel – Midland
111 W. Main Street, Midland, MI 48640
Phone: 989.839.0500
Fax: 1.989.837.6000
6:00pm
Depart for Community Leaders Dinner
6:15pm
Community Leaders Cocktail Reception at Dow Diamond Park – Midland
7:00pm
Community Leaders Dinner
8:30pm
Depart for H Hotel
9:00pm
Daily Debrief in Bar Oxygen at H Hotel – Midland
Day Two – Tuesday May 1st
7:30am
Bus departs H Hotel for Case Systems/BOSTONtec
7:50am
Arrive at Case Systems | BOSTONtec – Midland
Kelly Wehner, President
Jeff Clark, Director of Human Resources
9:30am
Depart for St. Ignace
12:15pm
Lunch w/Shepler Family in – Mackinaw City
Bill Shepler, CEO, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry (2nd generation)
Chris Shepler, President, Shepler’s Mackinac Island Ferry (3rd generation)
1:30pm
Stop at the Mighty Mac for Photo Op – Mackinaw City
1:45pm
Leave for Hotel to meet trolley
2:00pm
Sault Tribe Youth Facility (1/2 group at each location) – St. Ignace
Dave Menard II, Director
Trolley Tour of St. Ignace (1/2 group at each location) – St. Ignace
Mike Lilliquist
3:00pm
Switch groups
4:10pm
Arrive at Harbour Pointe Lakefront Hotel
797 North State Street
St. Ignace, MI 49781
Phone: 906-643-6000
5:30pm
Community Reception at Mackinac Grille – St. Ignace
6:15pm
Dinner with Panel Presentation
Alex Iseri, Director, Mackinac Economic Alliance
Luke Paquin, St. Ignace City Council
Betsy Dayrell-Hart, St. Ignace Planning Commission
8:15pm
Leave for Hotel
8:30pm
Debrief at Harbour Pointe Hotel Fire by the Straits – St. Ignace
Day Three – Wednesday May 2nd
7:30am
Leave for Driftwood Restaurant
7:40am
Breakfast Buffet
8:00am
Breakfast Program: Intro to Forest Industry – St. Ignace
Bill Cook, Upper Peninsula Forester/Biologist, Michigan State University Extension
9:00am
Depart for Hessel
9:45am
Arrive Maples Sawmill – Hessel Luke Jaroche
11:30am
Depart for East Jordan Schools
1:45pm
Arrive at East Jordan Schools for Lunch
Matt Stevenson, Superintendent, East Jordan Schools
Mary Faculak, President, East Jordan Chamber of Commerce
3:45pm
Depart for Traverse City
4:30pm
Arrive at Cambria Suites – Traverse City
255 Munson Avenue (US31)
Traverse City, MI 49686
Phone: 231-778-9000
5:45pm
Depart for Dinner in Town – Traverse City
Red Ginger (12)
Poppycocks (10)
Georgina’s (12)
8:30pm
Debrief at Hotel Bar in Lobby
Day Four – Thursday May 3rd
7:45am
Breakfast at Hotel
8:45am
Depart for TBAISD Career Tech Center
9:00am
Arrive at TBAISD Career Tech Center – Traverse City
Patrick Lamb, Principal
Matt Nausadis, Assistant Principal
Brent Boerema, Assitant Principal
Stephanie Long, Curriculum Supervisor
10:45am
Depart for Thompsonville
11:45am
Arrive at Iron Fish Distillery for Lunch – Thompsonville
Richard Anderson
Sarah Anderson
12:30pm
Distillery Tour and Tasting – Thompsonville
1:30pm
Depart for Grand Rapids
3:45pm
Arrive at Holiday Inn Downtown Grand Rapids – Conference Room in Lobby – Grand Rapids
310 Pearl Street NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
Phone: 616-235-1995
4:00pm
Panel Discussion: Kent County Human Trafficking Task Force
Tessa Hessmiller, Assistant U.S. Attorney, Western District of Michigan
Alisha Meneely, Community Outreach Director, Michigan Child Protection Registry
Ben Kaiser, Street Outreach Specialist, Arbor Circle
Andrea Rocafort, Hospital Supervisor, Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
5:10pm
Head to Hotel Rooms
5:50pm
Depart for Scholarship Reception
6:00pm
Scholarship Reception with Grand Rapid Alumni Club
7:00pm
Last Night Dinner and drinks at Hotel – Road Scholars Only
10:00pm
Final Night is a wrap
Day Five – Friday May 4th
6:45am
Breakfast at Hotel Conference Room
7:45am
Depart for Degage Ministries
8:00am
Arrive Degage Ministries – Grand Rapids
Marge Palmerlee, Director
9:00am
Depart for Wayland
9:30am
Arrive Gun Lake Tribal Administration Building – Wayland
Jennie Heeren, Tribal Council Member, Education Director
Phyllis Davis, Tribal Council Member
11:15am
Depart for Lansing
12:30pm
Arrive at Lansing Community College Center for Manufacturing Excellence – Robotics and Innovation – Lansing
1:15pm
Depart for State Capitol Building
1:30pm
Policy Lunch – Lansing
Dick Posthumus, Governor Snyder’s Chief of Staff
Cynthia Wilbanks, UM V.P. for Government Relations
2:30pm
Overview of the State Capitol Building
Valerie Marvin, Capitol Historian
2:45pm
Depart for Lansing Refugee Development Center
3:00pm
Lansing Refugee Development Center
Erika Brown Binton, Executive Director
4:00pm
Depart for Neogen Corporation
4:30pm
Tour and presentation at the Neogen Corporation – Lansing
James Herbert, Executive Chairman of the Board
Steve Quinlan, CFO
6:00pm
Depart for Ann Arbor