Day One – Monday, April 29, 2002
7:15 a.m.
Depart Ann Arbor for Detroit< br class="wp">Watch a video about Focus: Hope while on bus
8:15 a.m.
Tour of Focus:Hope
Eleanor Josaitis, Executive Director
10:00 a.m.
Depart for Southwest Detroit
10:30 a.m.
Tour of Southwest Detroit Neighborhoods
Kathy Wendler, Executive Director, Southwest Detroit Business Association
10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Driving Tour
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion
12:15 p.m.
Depart for Dearborn
12:30 p.m.
Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services
12:30p.m. – 1:30p.m.
Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Agency Tour
2:30 p.m. – 3:30
Panel Discussion
Ishmael Ahmed, Executive Director, ACCESS
3:30 p.m.
Depart for Flint
5 p.m.
Depart tour of UM-Flint campus
Harry Blecker, Associate Director
University Outreach
UM-Flint
5:15 p.m.
Arrive/Check into hotel
5:50 p.m.
Depart for Flint Institute of Arts
6 p.m.
Flint Institute of Arts: community reception/dinner and program
Presentations by:
Dr. Renate McLaughlin, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs University of Michigan-Flint
John Henry, Director of FIA
Louis Nagel, School of Music
8:00 p.m.
Return to the hotel
Day Two – Tuesday, April 30, 2002
6:15 a.m.
Continental breakfast
7:15 a.m.
Depart hotel for GM Truck & Bus Assembly Plant
7:30 a.m.
Welcome and Remarks at GM Truck and Bus
7:30 a.m.-8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Presentation
8:15 a.m.- 9:30 a.m.
Plant Tour
Mike Dulaney, Plant Manager
Mark Hawkins, Chair, Plant Bargaining Committee
Leroy Taylor, Human Resource Rep., Tours & Human Resources
9:30 a.m.
Depart for Lansing
10:45 a.m.
Tour of Michigan State Capitol
11:45 a.m.
Legislative discussion/Luncheon – State Capitol
Senate Committee Room 402-403
Invited to attend: State Sen. John Schwarz
State Sen. Alma Wheeler Smith
State Rep. Chris Kolb
State Rep. John Hansen
State Rep. Ruth Ann Jarnnick
1 p.m.
Depart for Battle Creek
2 p.m.
Sojourner Truth Institute – interactive oral tour
Michael Evans, Executive Director, Heritage Battle Creek
3:30 p.m.
Depart for Grand Rapids
5 p.m.
Arrive/check in at hotel
5:50 p.m.
Depart for Ford Museum (walking)
6 p.m.
Gerald R. Ford Museum community reception/dinner
John Logie, Mayor, City of Grand Rapids
Dennis Daellenbach, Director
8 p.m.
Return to Hotel
Day Three – Wednesday, May 1, 2002
6:30 a.m.
Breakfast; Sully’s
7:45 a.m.
Depart for Academia De Español
8a.m.
Academia De Español visit/tour br class=”wp”> Kristina Martinez-Precious, Principal
9:45 a.m.
Depart for Muskegon
10:45 a.m.
Tour of Muskegon Correctional Facility
12:45 p.m.
Depart for Muskegon Community College
1 p.m.
Muskegon Community College luncheon
Stevenson Center for Higher Education
Dr. Frank Marczek, President
Andy Lofgren, Assistant to the County Administrator
2:30 p.m.
Depart for Traverse City
5:30 p.m.
Arrive/check in to hotel
6:45 p.m.
Depart for Dennos Museum Center
7 p.m.
Reception/Dinner at Dennos Museum Center
Northwestern Michigan College
Eugene Jenneman, Director, Dennos Museum Center
Performance by Interlachen students, introduction by
Ed Downing, Interlachen President
9 p.m.
Return to Hotel
Day Four – Thursday, May 2, 2002
6:15 a.m.
Breakfast; Shimmers
7:45 a.m.
Depart for Empire
8:15 a.m.
Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore
Bill Herd, Interpreter
Chuck Olson, Professor Emeritus, SNRE
10 a.m.
Depart for Glen Arbor
10:15 a.m.
Cherry Republic: Bob Sutherland, President
11:00 a.m.
Tour in small groups at GTBOCI -Double Eagle Restaurant
Topics of interest:
Law Enforcement
Health
Education
Natural Resources/Conservation
12 p.m.
Lunch at GTBOCI
1:15 p.m.
Depart for Traverse City
1:45 p.m.
Michigan Lighthouse Project
Steve Belko, Project Manager
4 p.m.
Mackinac Straits Fish Company
Jill Bentgen, President
5 p.m.
Depart for Sault Ste. Marie
6 p.m.
Arrive /check into hotel
7:30 p.m.
MRS Dinner
Day Five – Friday, May 3, 2002
6:30 a.m.
Breakfast; Freighters Restaurant
7:30 a.m.
Depart Hotel
8 a.m.
Sao Locks Boat Tour
10:10 a.m.
Depart for Pellston
11:30 a.m.
UofM Biological Station
11:30am – 12:30pm: luncheon
12:30pm – 1:30pm: walking tour
Brian Hazlett, Interim Director
Bob Vande Kopple, Resident biologist
1:45 p.m.
Depart for Ann Arbor
Road Scholars finish evaluations and hand in
5:30 p.m.
Arrive home- unload luggage
Home Sweet Home!