Day One – Monday, May 1st
7:00am
Depart UM- Fleming Building – Ann Arbor
8:15am
Arrive at UM Detroit Center – Bus tour of Woodward Corridor
Sue Mosey- Executive Director, Midtown Detroit
9:30am
Depart for The Empowerment Plan
9:45am
Arrive at Empowerment Plan
Erika George- Director of Development
10:45am
Depart Empowerment Plan
11:00am
Arrive at Lear Innovation Center
Terri Tahnoose, VP Global Marketing
11:50am
Depart Lear Innovation Center
12:00pm
Arrive at UMDC for lunch/presentation
Alycia Meriweather- Interim Superintendent- Detroit Public Schools
1:30pm
Leave UMDC for Recovery Park
1:50pm
Arrive at Recovery Park
Gary Wozniak- Executive Director
Anna Kohn- Non-Profit Manager
3:00pm
Leave for Holiday Inn- Gateway Centre in Flint
4:15pm
Arrive at Holiday Inn
5353 Gateway Centre, Flint, MI 48507
Phone: 810.232.5300
Fax: 810.232.9806
5:10pm
Leave Holiday Inn for Northbank Center
5:30pm
Arrive Northbank Center for Bicentennial Reception in Grand Ballroom
7:10pm
Leave Northbank Center for 501 Bar & Grille (walking)
7:15pm
Dinner for MRS participants at 501 Bar & Grille
9:00pm
Leave for Holiday Inn Gateway Centre
9:20pm
Arrive at Hotel
Day Two – Tuesday, May 2nd
7:30am
Bus Departs Hotel for Diplomat Pharmacy
David Ollila, President & Chief Innovation Officer, Skypoint Ventures (overview on bus)
7:50am
Bus arrives at Diplomat Pharmacy World Headquarters
Jennifer Hagerman- VP Education and Quality
Adrian Walker- Manager, Corporate Social Responsibility
Jessica Hudson- Program Coordinator, Corporate Social Responsibility
9:00am
Depart for Camp Grayling
11:20am
Arrive at Camp Grayling
Lt. Col. Theresa L. Brown- Deputy Garrison Commander
Sergeant FC Jeremie A. Mead
11:20am
Arrive at Camp Grayling
Lt. Col. Theresa L. Brown- Deputy Garrison Commander
Sergeant FC Jeremie A. Mead
1:30pm
Leave Camp Grayling for Sault Ste Marie
Box Lunches on the bus
4:00pm
Arrive Holiday Inn Express
1171 Riverview Way, Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Sault St. Marie, MI
Phone: (906) 632-3999
Presentation Jeff Holt, Director, Sault Ste. Marie Economic Development Corp
5:00pm
Depart for Rooms
6:10pm
Leave Hotel for Karl’s Cuisine
6:30pm
Dinner w/ Community Leaders
Day Three – Wednesday, May 3rd
7:00am
Breakfast Program @ Hotel
Kevin Sprague, Army Corps of Engineers
Joanne Gray, Army Corps of Engineers
8:00am
Depart for Dock
8:30am
Soo Locks Tour
10:30am
Depart for Sugar Island (10:45 or 11:15 Ferry)
11:30am
Arrive at Mary Murray Culture Camp
Jackie Minton, Mary Murray Culture Camp Coordinator
Cecil Pavlat, Tribal Elder
12:45pm
Depart for Sugar Island Ferry
1:15pm
Depart for Traverse City
5:00pm
Arrive at Hotel
255 Munson Avenue (US31)
Traverse City, MI 49686
231-778-9000
5:30pm
Depart for Reception at Indigo Hotel
7:15pm
Dinner/Daily Debrief @ Hotel
Day Four – Thursday, May 4th
7:40am
Breakfast @ Hotel
8:00am
FishPass Project Presentation @ Hotel
Mark Breederland, Michigan Sea Grant
8:40am
Depart for Boardman River site (weather dependent)
9:10am
Depart for Roaster Jacks
9:30am
Arrive Roaster Jacks
Roaster Jack
10:30am
Depart for Village at Grand Traverse Commons
11:00am
Presentations by Small Business Owners @ Left Foot Charley’s
Tammy Tarsa, Holli Home Health Care
Bryan Ulbrich, LeftFoot Charley’s
Anna Serrano, Spanglish
1:15pm
Depart for Grand Rapids
3:30am
Arrive at Fifth-Third Ballpark
Dennis Baxter
Managing Partner, West Michigan Whitecaps
Steve McCarthy Vice President of Sales
4:30pm
Depart for Holiday Inn Downtown
310 Pearl Street, NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
616-235-7611
5:30pm
Depart for Bicentennial Reception at Gerald Ford Museum (walking)
7:00pm
Dinner @ Hotel Lobby Bar
Day Five – Friday, May 5th
7:00am
Breakfast at Hotel
7:45am
Leave for Early Learning Neighborhood Collaborative
8:00am
Arrive Early Learning Neighborhood Collaborative
Dr. Nkechy Ekere Ezeh, CEO and Founder
9:00am
Depart for Amway
9:30am
Arrive Amway World Headquarters
Katie Born, Manager of Talent Acquisition
Lauren Barger, Quality Assurance Group Manager of the Chemistry Team
Molly Murray, College Recruiter | Talent Acquistion
11:00am
Depart for Lansing
12:15pm
Arrive Amway World Headquarters
Katie Born, Manager of Talent Acquisition
Lauren Barger, Quality Assurance Group Manager of the Chemistry Team
Molly Murray, College Recruiter | Talent Acquistion
1:45pm
Tour of the State Capitol Building, with UM alumna and Capitol Historian Valerie Marvin
2:30pm
Depart for Lansing Refugee Development Center
2:30pm
Lansing Refugee Development Center
Erika Brown Binton, Executive Director
3:30pm
Depart for Arts Council Greater Lansing in Old Town
3:45pm
Greater Lansing Arts Council panel discussion/presentation
Virg Bernero, Mayor of Lansing
Deborah Mikula, Executive Director of Arts Council Greater Lansing
Bob Trezise, LEAP
Julie Pingston, Lansing Convention & Visitor Bureau
Terry Terry, President of MessageMakers and unofficial “Mayor of Old Town”
5:00pm
Arts Night Out Experience – Old Town
6:00pm
Depart from Lansing to Ann Arbor